Moontower Comedy releases full schedule

Maria Bamford performs at the Paramount Theatre on April 21 as part of the Moontower Comedy Fest.

Maria Bamford performs at the Paramount Theatre on April 21 as part of the Moontower Comedy Fest.

How are you going to take in over 100 comedians at more than a half dozen downtown venues in three days? That’s up to you. But Moontower Comedy recently announced its complete schedule, which should help with planning.

The fifth annual festival features Paramount Theater headliners like Martin Short (4/21) and David Cross (filming his new special on 4/22), Maya Rudolph, performing with her Prince tribute act, Princess, and Leslie Jones on April 23.

The club schedule, as always, is packed, with performers like Dana Gould and Arden Myrin, Jessica Williams and Phoebe Robinson, Ari Shaffir, Big Jay Oakerson, Ron Funches, Matt Bearden, Lashonda Lester, and many more.

Special programming features include Ian Abramson’s Seven Minutes in Purgatory, where comedians have to perform in a soundproof booth unaware of audience response, and Next, an industry event showcasing rising (yet-to-be-named) talent.

Podcasters at this year’s festival include Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes (Jay & Silent Bob Get Old), and Brendon Walsh and Randy Liedtke (The Bone Zone).

The complete schedule is below, with lineups subject to change. Head to moontowercomedyfest.com for tickets and more information.

2016 MOONTOWER CLUB SHOW SCHEDULE

*Show lineups are subject to change; additional performers coming soon

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20

Anjelah Johnson presents Bon Qui Qui’s Gold Plated Dreams Tour featuring Group 1 Crew – 8:00 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

THURSDAY, APRIL 21

An Evening with Martin Short – 7:00 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

Featuring Martin Short, Mac Blake

Janeane Garofalo – 7:30 p.m.; Stateside at the Paramount

New York’s Finest – 8:00 p.m.; 800 Congress

Hosted by Jessica Williams and Phoebe Robinson (2 Dope Queens); featuring Joe List, Tony Rock, Mark Normand, Andy Kindler, Joe DeRosa, Jesse Joyce, and Sean Donnelly

Ron Funches – 8:00 p.m.; Cap City Comedy Club

Featuring Ron Funches, Lashonda Lester, and Matt Sadler

This Is Not Happening – 8:15 p.m.; The Parish

Hosted by Ari Shaffir; featuring Debra DiGiovanni, Big Jay Oakerson, Dan Soder, and more

Austin Towers – 8:30 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Brian Gaar, Aaron Brooks, Andrew Dismukes, Bryan Gutmann, Joe Hafkey, Kath Barbadoro, Kelsey Caine, Kent Juliff, M.K. Paulsen, Zac Brooks, and Pat Dean

James Adomian – 8:30 p.m.; The Townsend

Featuring James Adomian, Mike MacRae, and special guest

Stars in Bars – 8:30 p.m.; Antone’s

Hosted by Matt Bearden; featuring Jon Rudnitsky, Randy Liedtke, Beth Stelling, The Sklar Brothers, Dana Gould, Greg Behrendt, Brad Williams, Arden Myrin, and Martha Kelly

Piff the Magic Dragon – 9:30 p.m.; Stateside at the Paramount

Maria Bamford – 9:30 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

Unhinged – 10:00 p.m.; 800 Congress

Hosted by Daniel Webb; featuring Erin Foley, Fahim Anwar, Johnny Pemberton, Ahmed Bharoocha, Debra DiGiovanni, Kate Flannery and Scot Robinson, Brad Williams, Scout Durwood, and Dana Gould

Stashbox – 10:15 p.m.; The Parish

Hosted by Danny Palumbo; featuring Andy Kindler, Allen Strickland Williams, Maggie Maye, Brendon Walsh, Randy Liedtke, Chris Cubas, and special guests

Blue Moon – 10:30 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Abby Rosenquist, Annie Lederman, Brad Williams, Nick Mullen, Big Jay Oakerson, and Dan Soder

7 Minutes in Purgatory – 10:30 p.m.; The Townsend

Hosted by Ian Abramson

Goddamn Comedy Jam – 10:30 p.m.; Antone’s

Featuring Josh Adam Meyers, Jeremiah Watkins, the band Elemenope, Big Jay Oakerson, and more

FRIDAY, APRIL 22

SiriusXM’s The Bonfire – 4:00 p.m.; 800 Congress

Featuring Big Jay Oakerson, Dan Soder, and special guests

Sklarbro Country podcast – 5:00 p.m.; Speakeasy

The Sklar Brothers, Guests TBA

The Bone Zone – 7:00 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Brendon Walsh, Randy Liedtke, and Johnny Pemberton

David Cross taping Making America Great Again – 7:00 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

Piff the Magic Dragon – 7:30 p.m.; Stateside at the Paramount

1st and 10 – 8:00 p.m.; Speakeasy

Featuring The Sklar Brothers, Tony Rock, Fahim Anwar, Erin Foley, Dan Soder, and Ahmed Bharrocha

Ron Funches – 8:00 p.m.; Cap City Comedy Club

Featuring Ron Funches, Brian Gaar, and Avery Moore

SheBang – 8:00 p.m.; 800 Congress

Hosted by Greg Behrendt; Featuring Erin Foley, Jackie Kashian, Jenny Zigrino, Debra DiGiovanni, Beth Stelling, 2 Dope Queens, Maggie Maye, and special guests

Blue Moon – 8:15 p.m.; The Parish

Hosted by Mark Normand; featuring Annie Lederman, Brad Williams, Big Jay Oakerson, Nick Mullen, Jenny Zigrino, and special guests

Friends of Single People – 8:30 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Jo Firestone and more

David Cross taping Making America Great Again – 9:30 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

Jimmy Carr: Funny Business – 9:30 p.m.; Stateside at the Paramount

Stars in Bars – 10:00 p.m.; 800 Congress

Hosted by Jesse Joyce; featuring Ari Shaffir, Joe List, James Adomian, Jon Rudnitsky, Matt Bearden, and more

Goddamn Comedy Jam – 10:15 p.m.; The Parish

Featuring Josh Adam Meyers, Jeremiah Watkins, Elemenope, Joe DeRosa, Brad Wlliams, and Matteo Lane

Ron Funches – 10:30 p.m.; Cap City Comedy Club

Featuring Ron Funches, Bob Khosravi, and Daniel Webb

SiriusXM’s The Foxxhole – 10:30 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Jak Knight, Lashonda Lester, Raul Sanchez, and Tony Rock

The Tinkle Twins – 10:30 p.m.; The Townsend

Featuring Dana Gould, Arden Myrin, The Lampshades, and more

Nightcap with Kevin Smith – 11:59 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

SATURDAY, APRIL 23

Jay and Silent Bob Get Old live podcast – 5:00 p.m.; Speakeasy

Featuring Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes

Leslie Loves Colin – 7:00 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

Featuring Leslie Jones, Colin Jost, and Jon Rudnitsky

Jim Norton: Mouthful of Shame – 7:30 p.m; Stateside at the Paramount

Featuring Jim Norton and guests TBA

SuperShow – 8:00 p.m.; 800 Congress

Featuring Ian Abramson, Debra DiGiovanni, Dana Gould, Mark Normand, Martha Kelly, Matteo Lane, Randy Liedtke, and special guests

Ron Funches – 8:00 p.m.; Cap City Comedy Club

Featuring Ron Funches, Raul Sanchez, and guest TBA

This Is Not Happening – 8:15 p.m.; The Parish

Hosted by Ari Shaffir; guests TBA

Austin Towers – 8:30 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Amber Bixby, Brently Heilbron, Brian Gaar, Duncan Carson, Ella Gale, Jay Wahitcotton, John Buseman, Lisa Delarios, Matt Sadler, Ralph Hardesty, and Sara June

Andy Kindler’s Particular Show – 8:30 p.m.; The Townsend

Hosted by Andy Kindler; guests TBA

Hasan Minhaj: Homecoming King – 9:30 p.m.; Stateside at the Paramount

Princess – 9:30 p.m.; Paramount Theatre

Featuring Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum

Goddamn Comedy Jam – 10:15 p.m.; The Parish

Hosted by Josh Adam Meyers; featuring Jeremiah Watkins, Elemenope, Fahim Anwar, and guests TBA

Ron Funches – 10:30 p.m.; Cap City Comedy Club

Featuring Ron Funches and guests TBA

Bye Felicia! – 10:30 p.m.; The Velv Comedy Lounge

Featuring Matteo Lane, M.K. Paulsen, Erin Foley, Daniel Webb, James Adomian, Maggie Maye, and Ralph Hardesty

Piranha – 10:30 p.m.; The Townsend

Featuring Matt Bearden and guests TBA

Jim Norton: Mouthful of Shame – 11:30 p.m.; Stateside at the Paramount

Featuring Jim Norton and guests TBA